2016 Coleman Conference Program (pdf)

Omni Interlocken Hotel
Broomfield, Colorado

   
   
7:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
COLEMAN INSTITUTE & POSTER DISPLAYS
 

Coffee Service with Poster Displays

8:10 CALL TO ORDER AND WELCOME
 

Emily "Shea" Tanis, PhD., (bio 
Associate Director for Research, Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities 

8:25 IMPLEMENTATION OF The Rights Of People With Cognitive Disabilities To Technology And Information Access
KEYNOTE INTRODUCTION
 

David Braddock, PhD., ( bio   )
Conference Chair, Senior Associate Vice President, University of Colorado; Professor/Executive Director, Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities 

9:00 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION:  
THE FCC:  TAKING ON COMMUNICATION CHALLENGES OF AMERICANS WITH COGNITIVE DISABILITIES
 

Tom Wheeler, ( bio  )
Chairman Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

10:10 MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS
 

Please see the separate Breakout Schedule for titles, presenters, and room locations. 

10:50 REIMAGINING EMPLOYMENT:  TECHNOLOGY'S RISING INFLUENCE (PANEL)
 

Moderator and Participants:

Anthony Antosh, EdD., (bio   ) 
Director, Paul V. Sherlock Center on Disabilities, Rhode Island College

Denis Boudreau, bio  )
Principle Web Accessiblity Consultant - Deque Systems Inc.

Derek Nord, PhD., bio   ) 
Director, Indiana Institute on Disability and Community, Indiana University 

Liz Weintraub bio  ) 
Advocacy Specialist, Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD)

11:40 FUTURE OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS:  PREVENTATIVE TECHNOLOGY (PANEL)
 

Moderator and Participants:

Sandra Friedman, MD., (bio   )
Director, JFK Partners, University of Colorado, School of Medicine

Michael J. Brogioli, ( bio  ) 
Executive Director, Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America (RESNA)

Tamar Heller, PhD, ( bio   ) 
Director, Department of Disability and Human Development, University of Illinois at Chicago

Elizabeth Perkins, PhD, (bio   ) 
Associate Director, Florida Center for Inclusive Communities (FCIC), University of South Florida in Tampa

12:35 LUNCH & POSTER DISPLAYS
 

Complimentary lunch with Poster Displays in Interlocken Ballroom C

1:30  AFTERNOON PLENARY: OMG. THE FUTURE HAPPENED YESTERDAY
 

Richard Ellenson,  ( bio  )
CEO, Cerebral Palsy Foundation, Total Talk creator.

2:40 LEARNING TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION ACROSS THE LIFESPAN (PANEL)
 

Moderator and Participants:

Sue Swenson, bio   ) 
Acting Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, (OSERS), U.S. Department of Education

Tracey E. Hall, PhD., bio  ) 
Senior Research Scientist/Instructional Designer CAST

Mark Sadecki, (bio   )
Accessibility Coordinator, edX 

Jutta Treviranus (bio   ) 
Director, Inclusive Design Research Centre, Ontario College of Art and Design University 

Vic Vuchic, bio   ) 
Chief Innovation Officer, Digital Promise Global

3:35 AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS
 

Please see the separate Breakout Schedule for titles, presenters and room locations.

4:15 PARTNER PRESENTATIONS
 

Barbara Merrill, CEO 
American Network of Community Options and Resources (ANCOR)

Margaret Nygren, EdD, CEO
American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities (AAIDD)

4:30 FIRESIDE CHAT:  ENVISIONING THE FUTURE OF TECHNOLOGY
 

Moderator and Participant:

William T. “Bill” Coleman III, 
( bio   )
Founding Donor, Coleman Institute for Cognitive Disabilities; CEO, Veritas Technologies

Peter Blanck, Ph.D., JD., ( bio   ) 
Chairman Burton Blatt Institute, Syracuse University

Sue Swenson, bio   )
Acting Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, (OSERS), U.S. Department of Education

5:00 CLOSING REMARKS
5:15 ADJOURN